Walking Stick Forum banner
1 - 15 of 15 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
217 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi All,
I need some advice re seating this coin in the
antler crown. I intend to drill a border with the hole making bit
shown in the attachment and then take out then
Dremel out the interior to fit the coin. Then cover with epoxy
and polish
Any tips on achieving an even base for the coin would be appreciated.
Thanks
Mick
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,170 Posts
sink it slightly deeper than you want cover it in resin then you can sand and polish it back to get a dome effect

gloops has done this it will magnify the penny
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
907 Posts
One option to get a flat base is to cut deeper and a slightly larger and support in the correct attitude for the coin and add at thin layer of resin/epoxy ( which you could colour to give a contrasting outer ring) and leave for gravity to do its thing, then add the coin.

I have used this method with epoxy glue but to create eyes in toppers, mix the glue and add to eye socket with a pointy thing and hold tipped over and tease with the pointy thing so the glue form a dome, works well.

building a dam round the coronet with plasticine and making the resin deeper above the coin and finishing to a dome shape will magnify the coin.

ps adding colour to the base layer will also hide- cover up any underlying tooling marks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,945 Posts
Nice job setting the coin in. Not sure what you have available in your area. I would try searching online for clear casting epoxy or clear casting resin. They also make clear polyester resins for casting that would work too. If you have any large craft or hobby stores in your area they might have some.

I would get something made specifically for casting. It will probably work out cheaper and will certainly work better for the job than hardware store epoxy made for gluing things together.

Rodney
 
1 - 15 of 15 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top