Walking Stick Forum banner
1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
697 Posts
Fantastic, and thanks for the tutorial. I've always wondered how you went about it.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,126 Posts
Wow! Pretty sure I will never achieve such ability.
 

·
Vendor
Joined
·
59 Posts
Awesome, Bill! Love the tutorial, and clever ideas on doing the inlay. Do you ever install ferrels at the bottom, or do you keep it open for cutting to length options?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
81 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Shawn, I have not installed ferrules at the bottom. I like the way they look though. Mostly leave them long so they can be cut to length. Thanks
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,126 Posts
Question from a novice:

Humor me, as this may sound wierd. A gun show visits Tulsa this weekend. If I am able to pick up a few large caliber brass casings without primers, might these work as ferrules? Perhaps you have seen those "swagger sticks" with a .50 cal. brass casing as the handle and usually a .30 cal. or 7.62 mm lead round on the other end of the stick?

I have even looked for a 40 mm casing from those old M-79 grenade launchers, my favorite weapon and target marker. Now that would make me happy at the top of a walking stick.

So, these are pretty rough-hewn sticks, I have no lathe. I'd have to be able to sand a precisely circular area of the correct diameter at the end of the stick in order to slip a casing over the epoxy coated stick. Perhaps a hole cutter for your door knob, but the diameter surely wouldn't be right as 40 mm = 1.57 inches and a .30 cal is much smaller. Can you think of a tool for me to prepare a stick end for a brass shell casing?

Thanks!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,126 Posts
Thanks Shawn. You're 100 times the woodworker I am, so I will go with the rasps, files, and sandpaper, persuant to the KISS principle.

Gun show this weekend. If I can find a parking place, I will be looking for brass.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
81 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
Another option might be to use files/rasps to get it generally round and slightly undersized but if you have some sloppy fit, then coat the end in a good epoxy. Slip the casing on and let it set up. You can easily sand off any excess that squeezes out.

Bill
 

·
Vendor
Joined
·
59 Posts
Bill's right; I forgot to mention the epoxy. That is actually what I typically do. I sometimes use copper conversion fittings.
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
Top