Walking Stick Forum banner
1 - 20 of 48 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,460 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Here is an update on my future Shillelagh --- I decided to risk some rough cutting and try something that I've heard that those who work on Green Wood do; I baged it after the rough cutting in an attempt to keep it from spliting. I've included some pictures; as soon as I can figure out how to put pictures in the Gallery I will stick them there instead.

Sorry!

Wood Hand tool Thigh Fender Gas
Nose Hand Jaw Ear Gesture
Hand Finger Gesture Thumb Nail
Hair Outerwear Wood Wedding dress Bridal accessory
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,460 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
That's a nice shillelagh, i would prefer not to cut until they have seasoned but let me know how it works out for you, i heard freezing the stick or handle stops the handle from splitting but i think i takes a long time in a freezer.
The updates will probably be slow in coming, but I will do it as I work on it -- who knows, maybe I'll just end up with a fancy hot dog roasting stick!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,460 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
This whole rough cut while still green project is just an experiment -- so if you hear me waffling, understand I'm just trying to find out what works! Originally I coated the knob with a lean linseed oil mix and placed in a plastic bag -- then I switched to a paper bag, fearing that I might get mold. But, I've switched back to the plastic bag, it was drying out too fast, and I'm coating every day with my lean mixture, so I don't think there is any chance for mold.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,089 Posts
That's perfect! The reason that I made the telescoped one is that even a little bend will prevent a stick from going into the 4" PVC. So I use the 4" for very straight sticks and the 4"-6" telescoped version for the bent ones. It is a pain in the rear to pour the liquid gold (Pentacryl) from one to the other so I have begun to use a rubber bucket to transfer the liquid.

I have not yet tried the soap idea.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,089 Posts
Pentacryl claims that the drying time is typically reduced by 30%, which works out to .7 x 12 mos. per inch of thickness, or about 8 1/2 mos. per inch. Supposedly cracking will be significantly reduced. As I have bought two gallons and a quart already, I hope this proves correct. My beer fund is being seriously depleted!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,460 Posts
Discussion Starter · #18 ·
As I have bought two gallons and a quart already, I hope this proves correct. My beer fund is being seriously depleted!
We will see, and I know what you mean, I'm not a drinker -- but it does cut into the wallet pretty deep! I've heard that denatured alcohol might work just as well as pentacryl -- I might give it a test with another piece.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,089 Posts
As I have bought two gallons and a quart already, I hope this proves correct. My beer fund is being seriously depleted!
We will see, and I know what you mean, I'm not a drinker -- but it does cut into the wallet pretty deep! I've heard that denatured alcohol might work just as well as pentacryl -- I might give it a test with another piece.
Interesting! As alcohol is miscible in water it won't replace water but it seems that the concentration gradient would cause the alcohol concentration to increase in the water within the wood. I don't know what effect that would have on shrinkage. Perhaps the organic nature of the alcohol would cause some adhesion to the wood and thus the shrinkage would be less? I wish I knew more about the chemistry and the process, and had the time, similar wood sticks, and money to do some controlled experiments.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,460 Posts
Discussion Starter · #20 ·
As I have bought two gallons and a quart already, I hope this proves correct. My beer fund is being seriously depleted!
We will see, and I know what you mean, I'm not a drinker -- but it does cut into the wallet pretty deep! I've heard that denatured alcohol might work just as well as pentacryl -- I might give it a test with another piece.
Interesting! As alcohol is miscible in water it won't replace water but it seems that the concentration gradient would cause the alcohol concentration to increase in the water within the wood. I don't know what effect that would have on shrinkage. Perhaps the organic nature of the alcohol would cause some adhesion to the wood and thus the shrinkage would be less? I wish I knew more about the chemistry and the process, and had the time, similar wood sticks, and money to do some controlled experiments.
CAS --check out the following concerning DA ---- http://www.woodcentral.com/articles/turning/articles_473.shtml
 
1 - 20 of 48 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top